Disclosures & Disclaimers

Here are our Privacy and Disclosure Policies… a little bit boring, but very important. Please email hello@shivaniisays.com if you have any questions or want to discuss these policies in more detail.

Copyright

Please keep in mind that all text on this site are property of Shivanii Alderman. If you want to use our stories, please make sure you correctly reference or include a link back to our original post.

Disclosure Policy

This website is a personal blog but is also sometimes collaborative, so is written by a group of individuals. For questions about how we run the site, please contact us via email.
We believe in honesty of relationship, opinion and identity. If we receive compensation or sponsorships from a company, that content, advertising space or post will be clearly identified as paid or sponsored content. We will and do accept and keep free products, services, travel, event tickets, and other forms of compensation from companies and organisations. This website abides by word of mouth marketing standards.
The owner and writers of this website may be compensated to provide opinion on products, services, websites and various other topics. Even though we may receive compensation for our posts or advertisements, we always give our honest opinions, findings, beliefs, or experiences on those topics or products. The views and opinions expressed on this website are purely the writers’ own. Any product claim, statistic, quote or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer, provider or party in question.

Privacy Policy

Updated October, 2017.

 The following sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Shivanii Says and Quarter Life Crisis websites, www.shivaniisays.com and www.quarterlifecrisisonline.com. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information. Shivanii Says and Quarter Life Crisis is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

Collection of your personal information: There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Shivanii Says customer support features you are able to submit personally identifiable information such as your name and email address.

Sharing of your personal information: The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this online service. You can use this website without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information. If you send us a contact or feedback form you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number. Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information. We do not share Personal Information with other websites, companies or agencies. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.

Website analytics: To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy. Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.  Shivanii Says also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

Use of your personal information: For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy: Shivanii Says reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information: You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Shivanii Says reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us: Shivanii Says welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us via email.